23-ALJ-30-0163-AP
[…] Accordingly, even the most favorable graduation rate was far short of the school's stated goal of what is acceptable. The substantial evidence thus supported the Board's determination that CAA's poor academic performance was a continued problem that warranted revocation, and, as a result, the Board was not required to issue a corrective action plan prior to revoking CAA's Charter. See §§ 59-40-55(B)(7) & (8).
Lastly, CAA contends the District failed to comply with its own policy and offer CAA a revocation review process in violation of subsection 59-40-60(B) of the South Carolina Code. Subsection 59-40-60(B) states that any and "all agreements regarding the release of the charter school from school district policies must be contained in the [charter] contract." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-60(B).