23-ALJ-30-0163-AP
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-140(H). Thus, it was CAA's responsibility to include all relevant and important data evaluated based on the standards in the amended Charter.
Conversely, Respondent asserts that "subsection 111(F) does not add additional evaluation requirements to the statutory revocation standard in subsection 110(c), and only provides guidance regarding how the academic performance standards should be written. In any event, the District met the requirements of Subsection 111(F)."
Section 59-40-111(F) provides:
Charter schools receiving an AEC designation either before or after opening, shall be held to applicable state and federal accountability standards along with the academic performance standards and expectations established by written agreement between the sponsor and the school that takes into account the school's specialized mission and student population with comparisons to any available nationally normed data with similar subsets of students and is included
in their annual report in accordance with Section 59-40-140(H) and is included in the school report card compiled by the Education Oversight Committee.S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-111(F) (2020) (emphasis added). Section 59-40-110 further provides:
(A) A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.
* * *
(C) A charter must be revoked or not renewed by the sponsor if it determines that the charter school:
(1) committed a material violation of the conditions, standards, performance expectations, or procedures provided for in the charter application or charter school contract, or both;
(2) failed to meet the academic performance standards and expectations as defined in the charter application or charter school contract, or both;S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110 (2020) (emphasis added).