23-ALJ-30-0163-AP
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Notably, Respondent revoked CAA's charter pursuant to subsections 110(C)(1) and (2). Subsection 110(C) does not make any exception for AECs, and, in fact, it does not mention AECs at all. On the other hand, subsection 111(F) does not mention revocation; it simply provides requirements for how academic standards should be written in the charter and contract. Nonetheless, subsection 111(F) also requires the sponsor to take "into account the school's specialized mission and student population with comparisons to any available nationally normed data with similar subsets of students." § 59-40-111(F).
In this case, the Board relied upon CAA's failure to meet the academic performance standards set forth in CAA's Charter to determine CAA violated subsections 110(C)(1) and (2).