23-ALJ-30-0163-AP
[…] Indeed, if a school could file a lawsuit against a governing body and then claim the governing body could not oversee the school because of the governing body's decision to file a claim against the school, the school would have the ability to thwart the supervision by its sponsor. And what body would the courts then find to be the overseer of a charter school?
Likewise, CAA's argument that the Board has a "will to win" because it stands to receive the school's assets upon the revocation of its Charter is also not supported by the Record. Section 59-40-120 of the South Carolina Code provides that "[u]pon dissolution of a charter school, its asserts may not inure to the benefit of any private person. Any assets obtained through restricted agreements with a donor through awards, grants, or gifts must be returned to that entity. All other assets become property of the sponsor." See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-120 (2020). Thus, the Board will legally receive assets after a school's dissolution, as it does in every dissolution.