23-ALJ-30-0163-AP
[…] in their annual report in accordance with Section 59-40-140(H) and is included in the school report card compiled by the Education Oversight Committee.S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-111(F) (2020) (emphasis added). Section 59-40-110 further provides:
(A) A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.
* * *
(C) A charter must be revoked or not renewed by the sponsor if it determines that the charter school:
(1) committed a material violation of the conditions, standards, performance expectations, or procedures provided for in the charter application or charter school contract, or both;
(2) failed to meet the academic performance standards and expectations as defined in the charter application or charter school contract, or both;S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110 (2020) (emphasis added).
Therefore, under subsections 110(C)(1) and (2), a charter school must be revoked based on poor academic performance if it does not meet the academic performance standards "provided for in the charter application or charter school contract, or both." Id. (emphasis added).