Charles v. Walker
[…] Dyer v. Cotton, 333 S.W.3d 703, 710 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). A party seeking to establish title to land by virtue of the statute of limitations has the burden of proving every fact essential to that claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990) (op. on reh'g).

On appeal, Charles asserts that he proved the requirements of adverse possession under the three-year limitations period found in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.024. Under that provision, "[a] person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.024.

As referenced in section 16.024, "title" means "a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021(4). And "color of title" has the following definition: