Charles v. United States
[…] The final offense level for Count 1 was 22. Petitioner's criminal history points totaled 7, establishing a criminal history category of 4. The guideline range of imprisonment for Count 1 was 63 to 78 months. The guideline range of imprisonment for Count 6 was 24 months, to run consecutively to the imprisonment term imposed for Count 1. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (a defendant "shall in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years"); 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(2) ("except [for circumstances not relevant here], no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this section shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law").