No. 62101
[…] Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 124 Nev. 193, 197, 179 P.3d 556, 558 (2008) (footnote omitted). This court will decline to issue a writ of mandamus where an adequate and speedy legal remedy exists. Id. We have also recently refused to grant mandamus relief where the government entity at issue has full discretion to decide whether to act. N. Lake Tahoe Fire Prot. Dist. v. Washoe Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 129 Nev. ___, ___, 310 P.3d 583, 590 (2013).
In this case, NRS 624.510 grants the Board complete discretion to determine eligibility. The statute provides that an "injured person is eligible . . . if the Board or its designee finds that the injured person suffered actual damages." NRS 624.510(1) (emphasis added). NRS 624.510(4) goes on to state that "[t]he decision of the Board or its designee regarding eligibility for recovery and all related issues is final and not subject to judicial review." NRS 624.510 does not contain any mandatory language demanding that the Board "must" or "shall" compensate any applicants. See NRS 0.025(l)(c)-(d) (defining "must" and "shall," respectively).