No. 67125
[…] See City of N. Las Vegas, 127 Nev. at 640, 261 P.3d at 1077; Ruso v. Morrison, 695 F. Supp. 2d 33, 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) ("The law does not permit equitable tolling when a party simply did not realize the 'extent' of his claim."). Because appellant did not file the underlying complaint until January 30, 2014, more than three years after the date when his claims accrued, the district court properly concluded that appellant's claims are barred. NRS 11.190(3)(c) (providing that "[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof" are subject to a three-year statute of limitations); Winn, 128 Nev. at 253, 277 P.3d at 463. Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
/s/_________, J.
Hardesty /s/_________, J.
Saitta /s/_________, J.
Pickering cc: Hon. Valorie J. Vega, District Judge
Jeffrey Charles