05-31-2018
[…] A good faith defense to a claim of actual fraud under this statute is set forth in Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (a), which provides that an otherwise fraudulent transfer is not voidable "against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . ." (Italics added.) A party seeking to rely on the good faith defense bears the burden of proving the defense. (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (f)(1); Nautilus, Inc. v. Yang (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 33, 36 & fn. 6.)
Civil Code section 3439.05, subdivision (a) allows for an aggrieved creditor to recover for constructive fraud without the need to prove the debtor's actual intent. The statute provides as follows: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." (Ibid., italics added.)
In this action, Li asserted claims for both actual fraud under Civil Code section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1), and constructive fraud under Civil Code section 3439.05. The jury returned special verdicts in favor of Li as to both actual and constructive fraud.