05-31-2018
[…] (See Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1294.) Under subdivision (a)(1) of Civil Code section 3439.04, a transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." This statutory provision involves actual fraud since it requires proof of the debtor's intent. A good faith defense to a claim of actual fraud under this statute is set forth in Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (a), which provides that an otherwise fraudulent transfer is not voidable "against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . ." (Italics added.) A party seeking to rely on the good faith defense bears the burden of proving the defense. (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (f)(1); Nautilus, Inc. v. Yang (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 33, 36 & fn. 6.)