Charles v. Charles
[…] (Affidavit of Anne M. Charles, ¶ 6).

On February 3, 2009, the parties appeared for a conference before this court, but were unsuccessful in reaching a settlement. The court notes that at the time of the conference, defendant was represented by counsel.

Notwithstanding the aforementioned deficiencies in plaintiff's papers, it would appear that the nature of the relief being sought by plaintiff could be characterized as a temporary receivership to sell the marital residence for a specific amount (CPLR 6401, et seq.). CPLR 6401 provides that the court "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme ***court, [may appoint] a temporary receiver *** prior to judgment *** where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. *** The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real *** property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct" (CPLR 6401 [a], [b]).

Notwithstanding, whatever the relief sought by plaintiff is characterized it must be denied. "[T]he appointment of a temporary receiver in a partition action is a harsh remedy, and courts of equity will exercise extreme caution in doing so.