CIVIL 1:20-cv-00196-MR
[…] Violations of state statutes are not cognizable on federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991); Larry v. Branker, 552 F.3d 356, 368 (4th Cir. 2009). Federal habeas courts are only permitted to review “those state-court decisions that implicate federal constitutional rights.” Kornahrens v. Evatt, 66 F.3d 1350, 1357 (4th Cir. 1995). As such, the Petitioner cannot raise a claim of violation of § 15-176 in this § 2254 proceeding.
Even if the Petitioner could pursue his claim of state statutory violation, such claim would likely fail on the merits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 prohibits a “sheriff, jailer or other officer” to require any person to “appear in any court for trial” or be “tried in any court” while dressed “in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176. The photos were exhibited to the jury to show the Petitioner's hand injuries at the time he was taken into the custody. As such, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 is not applicable to the Petitioner's allegations.