Charles v. Bell
[…] Opinion

24-C-362

08-19-2024

LEONARD CHARLES, SR. AND JUDY CHARLES v. TRENITA CHARLES BELL IN RE TRENITA CHARLES BELL


APPLYING FOR SUPERVISORY WRIT FROM THE TWENTY-FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF JEFFERSON, STATE OF LOUISIANA, DIRECTED TO THE HONORABLE FRANK A. BRINDISI, DIVISION "E", NUMBER 832-980

Panel composed of Judges Marc E. Johnson, Scott U.Schlegel, and Timothy S. Marcel

WRIT DENIED

Defendant, Trenita Charles Bell, seeks this Court's supervisory review of the trial court's July 17, 2024 judgment denying her motion to withdraw admissions pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1468. For the following reasons, defendant's writ application is denied.

La. C.C.P. art. 1468 provides:

Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. Subject to the provisions of Article 1551 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under Articles 1466 and 1467 is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission by him for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding.

Defendant contends that on December 7, 2023, the trial court granted plaintiffs Leonard Charles, Jr. and Judy Charles' motion to deem requests for admissions that they propounded to defendant as admitted.