Charles v. Astrue
[…] R. at 22 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(e); Social Security Ruling 96-8p). But the ALJ's conclusion at step two regarding the head and neck pain was, essentially, that plaintiff recovered and that, for purposes of a disability assessment, the condition was not medically determinable, i.e., it did not "result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms."). In other words, the ALJ determined that there was no evidence of any limitation caused by any head or neck pain. Plaintiff fails to explain how the ALJ erred in not repeating that conclusion at step four.