Charles Schwab Co., Inc. v. Wagaman
[…] The remaining Defendants have not responded to the motion.

This is an interpleader action in which Plaintiff alleges that there are four potentially conflicting claims to the assets in a Charles Schwab account ("the Account"), owned by Durrie, who died on November 10, 2006. (Mot. at 3; First Am. Verified Compl. ¶ 19.) Plaintiff liquidated the securities in the Account and delivered the assets to the Clerk of the Court in this district for deposit into the Court's registry. (Order of Sept. 4, 2007 at 6:7-10; Pl.'s Not. of Compliance with Court Order.)

26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(1) prescribes: "If an individual is deceased, the return of such individual . . . shall be made by h[er] executory, administrator, or other person charged with the property of such decedent." Curry argues that "[a]s there is no personal representative or probate case pending, and the entirety of the estate assets are currently being held in the Court's registry, [there is no executory or administrator for Durrie and] the Court appears to be the `person charged with the decedent's