2:06-cv-2905-GEB-GGH.
[…] Because of this ruling, Plaintiff's motion to strike need not be reached.
II. Interpleader
Plaintiff moves for a determination of the correct disposition of the assets in the Account and for an order granting Plaintiff permission to deposit the assets of the Account with the court registry; enjoining Defendants from instituting other actions affecting the assets of the Account; dismissing Plaintiff from this case; and an award of attorney's fees.
A. Deposit in Court
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, Plaintiff is required to "deposit such money or property [to which the adverse claimants may claim entitlement] into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court." Curry opposes Plaintiff's request to make such a deposit, arguing that the liquidation of the Account may result in potential loss to its value. (Curry Opp'n to Mot. for Discharge ¶ 2(x).)