Goldstein v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Id. at 1187 (some internal citations omitted).

In the Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950, as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Congress "codified elements of the common law D'Oench Duhme doctrine in 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1823(e) and 1821(d)(9) in order to protect taxpayer, depositors, and creditors of failed financial institutions and federal deposit insurance funds." Resolution Trust Corp. v. Allen, 16 F.3d 568, 574 (4th Cir. 1994). 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides, with exceptions not relevant here:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it . . . , either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—

(A) is in writing,

(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and

(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
In addition, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A) provides (with exceptions not relevant), that "any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation."