Charles F. v. Saul
[…] For the claimant's part, § 416.912(a)(1) states that:

. . . you [claimant] have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled. You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that
relates to whether or not you are blind or disabled (see § 416.913). This duty is ongoing and requires you to disclose any additional related evidence about which you become aware. This duty applies at each level of the administrative review process . . .
On top of that, § 416.912(a)(2) provides that the "case record must be complete and detailed enough to allow [the ALJ] to make a determination or decision about whether [the claimant is] disabled or blind." For the ALJ's part, § 416.912(b) indicates that the ALJ "will develop [the claimant's] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [claimant] filed [his] application."

That said, the ALJ's duty to prepare a complete record has natural limits. "Taking 'complete record' literally would be a formula for paralysis" because a claimant can always obtain more examinations and medical opinions. Scheck v.