Appellate Case No. 2021-001510 Opinion No. 6060
[…] Doe v. Marion, 373 S.C. 390, 395, 645 S.E.2d 245, 247 (2007) (emphasis added). "Questions of law may be decided with no particular deference to the trial court." Wiegand v. U.S. Auto. Ass’n, 391 S.C. 159, 163, 705 S.E.2d 432, 434 (2011).
Under section 15-36-100(A), an "expert witness" means "an expert who is qualified as to the acceptable conduct of the professional whose conduct is at issue …." Although this subsection includes numerous additional requirements, none specify that the expert witness must be a professional in the same field as the defendant. Section 15-36-100(A)(3) allows the submission of an affidavit from an individual who "has scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both." Additionally, the statutory definitions of the "Practice of engineering" and "Design coordination" further clarify the expert’s ability to satisfy the affidavit requirement for an expert witness pursuant to section 15-36-100. See S.C. Code § 40-22-20 (Supp. 2023) (defining the "Practice of