Appellate Case No. 2021-001510 Opinion No. 6060
[…] [2] 480 King also argues that the thirty-day period Judge Nicholson’s order provided for GBA to contest the sufficiency of the expert’s affidavit operated as a bar against GBA’s belated motion to dismiss. We disagree with 480 King’s contention that Judge McCoy overruled Judge Nicholson’s order. There was good cause for GBA to contest the sufficiency of the expert’s affidavit after further information was uncovered in his three depositions; therefore, Judge McCoy did not err in. allowing GBA to make the motion. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(E). ("The trial court may, in the exercise of its discre- tion, extend the time for filing an amendment or response to the motion, or both, as the trial court determines justice requires.").
Discovery had proceeded for years with much information disclosed by both sides. Therefore, GBA could have raised its objection to the sufficiency of the affidavit through a motion to exclude and for summary judgment.