5:21-cv-08050-EJD
[…] Id. ¶ 13. The Blind Mate Connector is a unique proprietary design that is not known or used by ChargePoint's competitors. Id. ¶ 14. ChargePoint has not disclosed the Blind Mate Connector's design or specification to any individual or entity absent a non-disclosure agreement. Id.
ChargePoint has also established Defendants misappropriated its protected information. Misappropriation is defined in pertinent part as the (1) acquisition, (2) disclosure, or (3) use of a trade secret through improper means. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(a); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A)-(B). “Improper means” is defined as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6); Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(a). ChargePoint alleges that Defendants misappropriated its protected information. Compl. ¶¶ 23-32, 52-69. Specifically, Defendants failed to return technical drawings for ChargePoint's Blind Mate Connector and sent those drawings to C.C.P. Id.