rejecting the argument that § 362(b)(F) should be read so narrowly that it only allows interception of a refund when it is not estate property
[…] The Bankruptcy Abuse and Prevention Act of 2005 added § 362(b)(2)(F) to the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, § 362(b)(2)(F) provides an exception to the automatic stay for the "interception of a tax refund, as specified in sections 464 and 466(a)(3) of the Social Security Act or under an analogous State law." Section 464 of the Social Security Act is codified in 42 U.S.C. § 664, Collection of Past-Due Support from Federal Tax Refunds. Section 664(a)(2) provides that:
Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which such State has agreed to collect under section 654(4)(A)(ii) of this title ... the Secretary of Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal taxes paid, are payable to such individual ... If the Secretary of Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from
such refunds an amount equal to such past-due support, and shall concurrently send notice to such individual that the withholding has been made, including in or with such notice a notification to any other person who may have filed a joint return with such individual of the steps which such other person may take in order to secure his or her proper share of the refund.
The Fifth Circuit has not issued any opinions applying § 362(b)(2)(F). The trustee argues that the Court should read § 362(b)(2)(F) narrowly so that it only allows the interception of a tax refund to pay past due support obligations when the refund is not property of the estate.