Record No. 0606–12–1.
[…] .Code § 18.2–47(A) states,
Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
.Code § 18.2–53.1 states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit ... abduction.”
Following appellant's arrest, the trial court appointed Dr. Evan Nelson to assess appellant's competency to stand trial and to evaluate his sanity at the time of the offense. Dr. Nelson interviewed appellant and concluded that he was competent to stand trial. Dr.