Record No. 0606–12–1.
[…] Dr. Hollings affirmed her findings in a written report, which pursuant to statute was disclosed to the Commonwealth. Nearly two years later, after receiving additional information, including appellant's medical and psychiatric reports, Dr. Hollings revised her findings and concluded that appellant was not insane at the time of the offense. It is unclear from the record whether Dr. Hollings prepared a revised written report, but it is apparent that the Commonwealth was aware that Dr. Hollings revised her conclusion and asked her to testify at trial about her revised findings.
.Code § 19.2–169.5 states in pertinent part:
D. The evaluators shall prepare a full report concerning the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense, including whether he may have had a significant mental disease or defect which rendered him insane at the time of the offense....
E. Disclosure of evaluation results.—The report in subsection D shall be sent solely to the attorney for the defendant and shall be deemed to be protected by the lawyer-client privilege. However, the Commonwealth shall be given the report in all felony cases, the results of any other evaluation of the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense, and copies of psychiatric, psychological, medical, or other records obtained during the course of any such evaluation, after the attorney for the defendant gives notice of an intent to present psychiatric or psychological evidence pursuant to [Code] § 19.2–168.
F. In any case where the defendant obtains his own expert to evaluate the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense, the provisions of subsections D and E, relating to the disclosure of the evaluation results, shall apply.
Prompted by Dr. Hollings' revised conclusion, appellant filed a motion in limine to preclude Dr. Hollings from testifying for the Commonwealth. Appellant argued that the side-switching doctrine barred Dr. Hollings from testifying for the Commonwealth.