No. COA24-23
[…] A few million dollars might be heard at the town limits, but if you want your voices to be heard in Raleigh, and Durham, and Oxford, and Smithfield, or across the state, or across the nation, you’re going to have to speak louder.
Here, counsel’s statement was limited to punitive damages. We conclude that this statement did not cross the line. The jury is entitled to "speak loud" with its punitive damages award by sending a message of deterrence to people who consider drunk driving or negligently entrusting a vehicle to a drunk driver. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 ("Punitive damages may be awarded … to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts."). And again, we cannot say that the trial court erred by not disturbing the punitive awards of the jury based on the record before us.