Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CT-467
[…] [The Commission, is] awarded costs which include $27,490.78 in attorney fees as verified by Plaintiff’s affidavit of attorney fees submitted as Plaintiff's "Exhibit 1" plus court costs.
Appellants’ App. Vol. II, p. 45.
[25, 26] [50] Indiana courts generally follow the "American Rule," which calls for each party to a lawsuit to bear its own legal fees. River Ridge Dev. Auth., 146 N.E.3d at 912. But exceptions to this rule exist. A trial court may award attorney fees authorized by statute. Id. For instance, Indiana Code §34-52-1-1 authorizes an attorney fees award to the prevailing party in any civil action if the court finds that the other party: "(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith."
[27] [51] The Chapos note the trial court did not enter the findings required by Indiana Code § 34-51-1-1. But the trial court need not have done so because it appears to have awarded attorney fees on a different basis.