Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CT-467
[…] Id. at 665-66.
I. The Board of Zoning Appeals’ 2012 Decision is riot Void
[15] The Chapos’ various attacks on the permanent injunction rest on one common proposition: that the BZA’s 2012 decision denying their application for a conditional use permit was invalid. The Chapos contend their failure to appeal that decision does not prevent them from challenging it here.
[6] [16] An appeal taken under Indiana Code § 86-7-4-1600 to -1699 "establishes the exclusive means for judicial review of zoning decisions … made by a board of zoning appeals." Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1601. Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1604 provides that "[a] person who fails to timely object to a zoning decision … within the period prescribed … waives the person’s right to judicial review under this chapter." Thus, a party’s failure to appeal a zoning decision normally prevents that party from later challenging it.
[7] [17] But the Chapos claim these statutes do not preclude their collateral attack because the BZA’s 2012 decision is void.