No. 21763.
[…] The district court subsequently relinquished jurisdiction and ordered execution of the original sentence. Chapman appealed, and this Court affirmed the judgment of conviction on September 6, 1991. State v. Chapman, 120 Idaho 466, 816 P.2d 1023 (Ct.App. 1991).
Nearly three years later, on August 3, 1994, Chapman filed an application for post-conviction relief alleging various due process violations in the jurisdictional review proceedings at NICI. The State filed a motion to dismiss Chapman's application, asserting that it was untimely under the provisions of I.C. § 19-4902, and the district court granted the State's motion.
At the conclusion of Chapman's criminal appeal, I.C. § 19-4902 provided that an application for post-conviction relief may be filed within five years from "the expiration of the time for appeal or from determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." 1988 Sess. Laws, ch. 76, p. 131. The remittitur from Chapman's appeal was issued on September 30, 1991. Therefore, under the law existing at the conclusion of Chapman's appeal, he had until September 30, 1996, to initiate an action for post-conviction relief.