C.A. PC 01-4767
[…] Id.
A
The Prima Facie Case
For Plaintiff to prevail on her claim of retaliation under RIWPA, she first had to set forth her prima facie case under the McDonnell Douglas framework. In order to do so, she had to present evidence that "(1) she engaged in protected conduct; (2) she experienced an adverse employment action; and (3) there was a causal connection between the protected conduct and the adverse employment action." Calero-Cerezo v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 355 F.3d 6, 25 (1st Cir. 2004) (citing Gu v. Boston Police Dep't, 312 F.3d 6, 14 (1st Cir. 2002)).
Section 28-50-3 of the RIWPA provides in pertinent part:
"An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment:
(1) Because the employee, or person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false, or . . .
(4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee's supervisor a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false. Provided, that if the report is verbally made, the employee must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the report was made" Sec. 28-50-3.
A "public body- is defined in pertinent part as a "body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that body." Sec. 28-50-2(4)(iv).