S97A0026.
[…] In the meantime, the parties agreed that the "commission" which the Chapmans had been taking in connection with the rental properties (approximately $100 per month) would be paid to the estate. Shortly thereafter, Ramona asked if she could be allowed to keep the "commission." Quinn refused, again insisting on payment of a fair rent.
Thereafter, Ramona consulted an attorney and took the position that Dr. Cullens had given the farm to her. When Quinn refused to acknowledge that the farm was a gift, Ramona brought suit pursuant to OCGA § 44-5-85. Quinn answered and moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment to Quinn and Ramona appeals.
OCGA § 44-5-85 provides:
"The exclusive possession by a child of lands which originally belonged to the parent or parents, without payment of rent, for the space of seven years, creates a conclusive presumption of a gift and conveys title to the child, unless there is evidence of a loan, or a claim of dominion by the parent or parents acknowledged by the child, or of a disclaimer of title by the child."
Ramona cannot prevail in her OCGA § 44-5-85 claim unless she can first demonstrate that she was in "exclusive possession" of the farm for seven years. Tucker v. Addison, 265 Ga. 642 (2) ( 458 S.E.2d 653) (1995).