H032163.
[…] She explained that her cross-complaint included mandatory cross-claims in response to Chapmans cross-claims, pursuant to section 426.30, subdivision (a). Finally, Potter sought an award of attorney fees pursuant to section 425.16, subdivision (c) on the ground that the motion was frivolous and calculated to cause unnecessary delay.
The record reflects that the orders granting Potter injunctive relief in this matter include, among others, a May 15, 2007 preliminary injunction and a October 11, 2007 order modifying the preliminary injunction.
Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his [or her] answer to the complaint he [or she] has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."
Section 425.16, subdivision (c) provides in part, "[A] prevailing defendant on a special motion to strike shall be entitled to recover his or her attorneys fees and costs.