Chapman v. Homecomings Financial Services, LLC
[…] B. Delaware

Delaware law does not provide for service by mail upon individual residents of Delaware or domestic corporations. See 10 Del. Code §§ 3103(a), 3111; Alwakhad v. Amin, No. L-21-479, 2005 WL 2266662, at *3 (Del.Super.Ct. Sept. 14, 2005) (unpublished) ("Delaware law does not provide for service by mail. . . . Long arm service is permitted under Delaware law, but the long arm statute applies to non-resident persons and corporations." (emphasis omitted)). Therefore, Chapman's attempt to serve the Bradley Defendants did not comply with Delaware law.

Section 3103 of title 10 of the Delaware Code governs service upon individuals in Delaware. It provides that process "may be served on the defendant in the manner prescribed by any rule of court, or by stating the substance of it to the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy of it at the defendant's usual place of abode, in the presence of some adult person, 6 days before the return thereof." 10 Del. Code § 3101(a). The Delaware rules of court do not provide for service by mail upon individual residents of Delaware or domestic corporations. See Del. Sup. Ct. Civ.