Chapman v. Franford
[…] To support this argument, the defendants set out facts in addition to those alleged in the complaint.

General Statutes § 52-576 states: "ACTIONS FOR ACCOUNT OR ON SIMPLE OR IMPLIED CONTRACTS. (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ."

General Statutes § 42a-3-118 states: "STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) [obligation of a party to pay a certificate of deposit], an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."

The defendants state that OLSC, Inc. entered into an agreement with Franford whereby OLSC, Inc. would sell and Franford would buy the Old Lyme Shopping Center. To effectuate the sale, Franford executed a $2,600,000 note in favor of the Branford Savings Bank (bank note).