NO. 2019-CA-000352-MR
[…] The jury instructions defined "neglect" to mean "acts or omissions by a parent, guardian or person responsible for the care of a child that results in harm to a child or presents a likelihood of harm, and the actors or omissions are not due solely to the lack of financial means of the child's parents or other custodian." This definition closely tracks the definition of "abused or neglected child" found in KRS 600.020(1)(a), which includes a child "whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when . . . [h]is or her parent, . . . [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury . . . by other than accidental means; [or] [c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury . . . by other than accidental means[.]"
Chapman argues that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence to support a "likelihood of harm" being inflicted on the children to substantiate the "neglect" prong of the statute.
In considering a motion for a directed verdict,