Case No. 04-CV-0859-CVE-FHM.
[…] Plaintiff's pro se status does not excuse much of his conduct and the Court is not condoning his disruptive behavior that delayed the resolution of his lawsuit. However, it would not be appropriate to rely on a statute awarding attorney fees in cases involving particular legal claims when plaintiff's amended complaint may not have clearly raised the claim.
Chase asserts that it is entitled to attorney fees under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 936, which provides:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The magistrate judge did not address the applicability of § 936. The Oklahoma Supreme Court has construed § 936 narrowly and has found that it applies only when the underlying claim concerns the collection of a note or negotiable instrument. Bortst v.