Case No. 04-CV-0859-CVE-FHM.
[…] To award attorney fees, the Court must find that plaintiff's claims were not well grounded in fact or were unwarranted by existing law. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2011.1 ("As used in this section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith, was unsupported by any credible evidence, was not grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law."); OKLA. STAT. tit. 23, § 103 ("In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."). Under Oklahoma law, this Court must strictly construe statutes that authorize awards of attorney fees, because "liberal application of statutes authorizing prevailing party attorney fees has a chilling affect on [Oklahoma's] open access to the courts guarantee." Beard v.