Case No. 04-CV-0859-CVE-FHM.
[…] Dkt. # 163, at 5-6; Dkt. # 228, at 3-4. Because Chapman was not attempting to enforce payment of a check against Chase, § 937 is inapplicable.
Chase claims that plaintiff's claims under the OCPA and the DTPA were frivolous, and both statutes contain an express attorney fee provision authorizing an award of attorney fees for defending against meritless claims. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 761.1(a); OKLA. STAT. tit. 78, § 54(A). The Court ruled that Chapman's OCPA claim was preempted the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. ("FCRA"). Dkt. # 228, at 8-10; see also Williams v. CSC Credit Services, Inc., 2007 WL 1959219 (N.D. Okla. June 29, 2007). Section 761.1 permits an award of attorney fees only when "a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law. . . ." OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 761.1(a). The Court's decision to grant summary judgment on plaintiff's OCPA claim turned on a legal issue, but the Court did not suggest that plaintiff's claim was frivolous.