Chapman v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp.
[…] Patterson v. Beall, 19 P.3d 839, 846 (Okla. 2000). In order to state a claim under the OCPA, a plaintiff must allege four elements: (1) the defendant engaged in an unlawful practice under OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 753; (2) the unlawful practice occurred in the course of the defendant's business operations; (3) the plaintiff, in his capacity as a consumer, was injured; and (4) the defendant's unlawful practice caused the plaintiff's injury. Id. However, the OCPA expressly excludes certain claims from its coverage, as OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 754 provides that "[n]othing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. . . ." Id.

In Williams v. CSC Credit Services, Inc., 2007 WL 1959219 (N.D. Okla.