Chapman v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp.
[…] Dkt. # 163, at 2. However, the undisputed facts show that Chase had a legitimate purpose when filing the foreclosure action, because Chapman was behind in his mortgage payments at the time the foreclosure action was filed. Chase was legally authorized to pursue foreclosure, and there is no evidence that Chase pursued foreclosure with an improper purpose. Therefore, Chase is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim for abuse of process.

E.

Chase asserts that plaintiff can not prevail on his claim for wrongful dishonor, because Chase is not a payor under article 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Section 4-402 of UCC governs claims for wrongful dishonor. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 4-402; Shaw v. Union Bank Trust Co., 640 P.2d 953, 954 (Okla. 1981). "[A] payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but a bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft." OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 4-402(a). In this case, Chase is not the payor bank, but is in the position of a creditor seeking to collect on a debt. If Chapman had a wrongful dishonor claim, it would be against TTCU for refusing to authorize funds for the June 2002 check.