Chapman Lumber. v. Tager
[…] The defendant asks this court to apply the court's reasoning in Tang to actions sounding in fraud, yet he presents no logical basis for the court to do so. The court grants the plaintiff's motion for interest pursuant to § 37-3a in the amount of $12,000.

III

The plaintiff has requested interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a in the amount of $32,400. The defendant has filed an objection in which he contends that the plaintiff's offer of judgment was for $75,000, and the jury returned a verdict for $55,000, which prevents the awarding of interest pursuant to § 52-192a.

General Statutes § 52-192a provides, in relevant part: "(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking money damages . . . the plaintiff may, not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written `offer of judgment' . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain . . . (b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve percent annual interest on said amount . . ." See Practice Book §§ 17-14 through 17-18.