Chapman Lumber. v. Tager
[…] The motion for exemplary damages is granted in the amount of $22,500.

II CT Page 5548

The plaintiff has requested interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a in the amount of $12,000. The defendant has filed an objection in which he contends that: (1) the plaintiff did not include a request for interest by specifically naming the statute in the complaint; (2) there is no evidence that the defendant withheld money from the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff is not entitled to interest as a matter of equity.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in part: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

Practice Book § 10-3(a) provides: "When any claim made in a complaint, cross complaint, special defense or other pleading is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number." Practice Book § 10-3(a) "has been construed as directory rather than mandatory."