No. CV 01-0086006S
[…] See, e.g., Noth v. Wynn, supra, 59 Ohio App.3d 67, 571 N.E.2d 448. Connecticut courts, on the other hand, have long held that a party to a transaction who deems to speak "must make a full and fair disclosure as to the matters about which he assumes to speak [and] avoid a deliberate nondisclosure." Franchey v. Hannes, 152 Conn. 372, 379, 207 A.2d 268 (1965).
As the defendant correctly notes in his supplemental memorandum, the legal doctrine that land records provide constructive notice of interests recorded there arises from General Statutes § 47-10, which provides that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." Grantees in Connecticut take their interests in real property subject to claims on that property of which they have record notice. The purpose of our recording statutes is "to alert prospective purchasers to the status of the property and to provide security in land transactions."