Chaplin v. Permission Data, LLC
[…] For example, here, what is alleged to have begun as a discriminatory motive by virtue of Plaintiffs membership in the protected caregiver class may have continued to affect Defendants' decisionmaking after he no longer qualified for such protection. In covering this situation and extending NYCHRL in this manner, i.e. up until an employee can no longer demonstrate that the formerly discriminatory motive continued to operate on his employer's actions, the Court concludes it is advancing, compared to any alternative, the purpose of the statute. (Remember, under §8-101, the statute was enacted "to eliminate and prevent discrimination from playing any role in actions relating to employment.") In this light.