Case No.: 2:14-cv-538-EJL-REB
[…] It is therefore recommended that (1) Petitioners' Petition to Quash Third Party Summons (Docket No. 1) be DENIED, and (2) the United States' Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction, or Alternatively to Deny Petition and Enforce Summons (Docket No. 10) be GRANTED. A. The United States Has Made a Prima Facie Showing Supporting Enforcement of the Summons
1. Legitimate Purpose
The IRS is authorized to issue summonses "in good faith pursuit of the congressionally authorized purposes of § 7602." United States v. LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 318 (1978). As stated above, these purposes include: "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, [and] determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). Here, Agent Blair's declaration states that: