Case No.: 2:14-cv-538-EJL-REB
[…] According to the Chapins, disclosing such information violates federal law. However, the legal authority they cite in support of this proposition does not apply. See Pet. to Quash, p. 4 (Docket No. 1) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(a), 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2), 31 C.F.R. § 1.32).
For instance, 5 U.S.C. § 552, the Freedom of Information Act, sets forth the records and information that an agency of the federal government must make available to private citizens upon request; it does not put limits on the ability of the IRS to recover information from a bank or other private citizen. Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2) prohibits disclosure of returns and return information by any "officer or employee of any State, any local law enforcement agency receiving information under subsection (i)(7)(A), any local child support enforcement agency, or any local agency administering a program listed in subsection (l)(7)(D) who has or had access to returns or return information under this section or section 6104(c)." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2). Except the IRS is attempting to obtain information from Mountain West Bank, a private entity that is not subject to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2)'s reach.