Chapin v. Clipper
[…] (Doc. 1, at 2). He points to the fact that his sentences in Case Numbers 05CR067665 and 06CR070216 specifically noted they were to be served concurrently with each other, but did not explain how those sentences were to be served with the one year sentence from Case Number 04CR065811. (Doc. 1, at 2). According to Petitioner, the Revised Code requires multiple sentences to be served concurrently rather than consecutively when a sentencing order is silent on the matter. (Doc. 1, at 3). Though he does not cite it specifically, the undersigned believes Petitioner refers to Revised Code § 2929.41(A), which provides "[e]xcept as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term . . . shall be served concurrently with any other prison term".

This statute regarding multiple sentences has been interpreted to mean that "sentencing ambiguities are traditionally resolved in favor of the defendant." State v. Quinones, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 4072, ¶ 26 (Ohio Ct.