No. 16CA12.
[…] The state argues that Chapin was a "parole violator" and thus was not entitled to have his time served in federal prison credited to his state sentence.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2967.15(C)(1) provides, "The time between the date on which a person who is a parolee or other releasee is declared to be a violator or violator at large and the date on which the person is returned to custody in this state under the immediate control of the adult parole authority shall not be counted as time served under the sentence imposed on that person or as a part of the term of post-release control." R.C. 2967.01 defines "Parole violator" as "any parolee or releasee who had been declared to be * * * in violation of any other term, condition, or rule of the parolee's or releasee's parole * * *, the determination of which has been made by the adult parole authority and recorded in its official minutes."{¶ 14} Chapin alleges that he has never been declared a "parole violator at large " by the APA for purposes of invoking R.C. 2967.15(C)(1) and therefore his time in federal prison should be counted towards his state sentence.