Chapdelaine v. Vinagro
[…] Id. The court held that Thomas Zipp "was not the proper party to bring suit because he had previously transferred his ownership interest to the [LLC]." Id. The court cited § 34-134 for the proposition that "[Thomas] Zipp is not the proper party to bring a lawsuit solely by reason of being a member/manager of the [LLC]." (Emphasis added.) Id. The Zipp court applied § 34-134 where a member's standing as a party was challenged, but that challenge is not before this court.

The defendants' argument is addressed by a different statute, General Statutes § 34-187, which does allow members of an LLC to sue on the company's behalf under the appropriate circumstances. Section 34-187(a)(1) states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, suit on behalf of the [LLC] may be brought in the name of the [LLC] by: (1) Any member or members of [an LLC] . . . who are authorized to sue by the vote of a majority in interest of the members . . ."

When only one member of an LLC is eligible to vote, courts have held that the member has standing to sue on behalf of the LLC. Block v. Block, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No.