Chapdelaine v. Vinagro
[…] "The plaintiff bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves, 265 Conn. 423, 430 n. 12, 829 A.2d 801 (2003).

Chapdelaine's Standing to Sue on Behalf of C K Trucking

The defendants assert that all claims made by Chapdelaine on behalf of C K Trucking, LLC should be dismissed because Connecticut law precludes an individual member of a limited liability company ("LLC") from suing on behalf of the company. The defendants base their argument primarily upon General Statutes § 34-134, which states: "A member or manager of [an LLC] is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [an LLC] solely by reason of being a member or manager of the [LLC] except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the [LLC] or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement."

By its plain language, section 34-134 is inapplicable to the defendants' argument. Section 34-134 dictates the circumstances under which "[a] member or manager" can be "a proper party to a proceeding by or against [an LLC] . . ." (Emphasis added.)