Chapdelaine v. Vinagro
[…] Antonio, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 01 0560156 (June 12, 2003, Hurley, J.T.R.) (holding that a plaintiff may not assert a CUTPA claim based upon unfair or deceptive business practices "perpetrated by his [or her] employer upon a third party with whom the employer was engaged in trade or commerce").

General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides in part that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages."