Chaparro v. Cimmarusti
[…] He further credits the [medical defendants] with performing a 'timely' CT-scan but the very records he relies upon for this opinion show that they did not perform one." Next, they contend that the "trial court should have sustained [the Chaparros's written objections and excluded the identified portions of [Dr. Ishaaya's] declaration from [the medical defendants'] evidence before ruling on the motion."

In making this argument, the Chaparros misapprehend the issue.

Evidence Code section 803 provides: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."

Thus, if Dr. Ishaaya relied on improper matter, the Chaparros were required to object to his opinion. But they never objected to his opinion that the medical defendants did not breach the standard of care or injure the Chaparros. This means that Dr.