Chaparro v. Cimmarusti
[…] The Chaparros objected to the above referenced statements based on Evidence Code section 802, which provides in part that a "witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion." The trial court overruled the objections.

On appeal, the Chaparros argue that the objections should have been sustained because Dr. Ishaaya offered an opinion "about the non-negligence of 'others,' without identifying who they are and describing their conduct.