MARGARITA CHAPA, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF PASADENA, et al., Defendants.
[…] App. 1988) (“[Section] 38.03 contemplates resisting an effort to implement traditional arrest and not . . . resisting an investigative detention or stop.”). In other words, under the facts alleged, Ms. Chapa did not physically resist once she was under arrest. This does not constitute probable cause at this stage of the proceedings.
As to Miguel Chapa, Alexander Lopez, and Irene Chapa, it would be illogical to find at this stage that there was probable cause to believe they interfered with Ms. Chapa's arrest when that arrest, as alleged, was unlawful in the first place. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1) (providing interference occurs “while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law”) (emphasis added). In any event, Plaintiffs allege that Miguel Chapa and Alexander Lopez ran into the foyer to defend Ms. Chapa and that Irene Chapa shut the front door, apparently after the commotion had died down, without understanding what had occurred. (See Dkt.