Jamey Chaousis v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, Appellant
[…] Having received no response from Chaousis, the Department sent him an official notice dated November 17, 2013, informing him that the registration for the vehicle would be suspended for three months effective December 22, 2013, as required by Section 1786(d) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL). Chaousis appealed to the trial court.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL requires that "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) provides for the suspension of registration and operating privilege for failure to maintain the required financial responsibility: