Chaoui v. City of Glendora
[…] Because officers confirmed Plaintiff's identification and found the driver's license prior to booking Plaintiff, the police did not book Plaintiff (id.).

Miranda issued Plaintiff a citation, or " notice to appear, " for violations of: (1) California Vehicle Code section 12951(a), for failing to have a valid driver's license in his possession, and (2) California Vehicle Code section 12951(b), for not presenting a valid driver's license to a police officer when demanded (id., ¶ 8; see Complaint, Ex. 3). The police released Plaintiff without further incident (id.).

California Vehicle Code section 12951(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a " licensee shall have the valid driver's license issued to him or her in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway." California Vehicle Code section 12951(b) requires the driver of a motor vehicle to " present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code." The copy of the Notice to Appear attached to the Complaint indicates that Miranda reportedly cited Plaintiff for " [d]riving vehicle without possession of license" (Complaint, Ex. A).

At no time did Miranda punch, strike or hit Plaintiff, or use excessive force against Plaintiff (id., ¶ 9).