Case No. 2:08-cv-14.
[…] In fact, many other courts have held that when a suit is brought under § 216(c) and § 217, this is the appropriate course of action. See, e.g., Brock v. D R, Inc., No. 86-2206, 1986 WL 15450, at *3 (W.D. Ark. Nov. 26, 1986); Marshall v. Morse Operations, Inc., 514 F.Supp. 604, 606 (S.D. Fla. 1981); Marshall v. Hanioti Hotel Corp., 490 F.Supp. 1020, 1025 (N.D. Ga. 1980).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] . . . the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title." The Sixth Circuit has held that an award of liquidated damages is a matter for the court to decide. See McClanahan v. Mathews, 440 F.2d 320, 322 (6th Cir. 1971) (citing Martin v. Detroit Marine Terminals, Inc., 189 F.Supp. 579, 580-81 (E.D. Mich. 1960)).