Case No. 2:08-cv-14.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that since March 27, 2005, Metro Fitness has violated the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2), by failing to compensate its employees at a rate of at least one and one-half times their regular employment rate for the time worked in excess of forty hours per week. Plaintiff further alleges that Metro Fitness has violated the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 211(c) and 215(a)(5), by failing to keep and preserve accurate records. In Count I of the Complaint, Plaintiff seeks to enjoin Metro Fitness from further violations of the FLSA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217. In Count II, Plaintiff seeks to recover unpaid overtime compensation and liquidated damages under 29 U.S.C. § 216(c).
29 U.S.C. § 217 states "[t]he district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 216(c) states "[t]he Secretary may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation and an equal amount as liquidated damages."
Defendant filed an Answer, which included a jury demand.