Chao v. Meggitt
[…] c. Penalties for Violations and Procedures for Enforcement

Section 503(a)(1) and (2) of the MSPA provides that "any person who commits a violation of this chapter . . . may be assessed a civil money penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation, . . . tak[ing] into account (A) the previous record of the person in terms of compliance with this chapter . . . and (B) the gravity of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1), (2). Subsection (b) entitles any person assessed a civil money penalty for violations to an agency hearing, "upon request made within thirty days after the date of issuance of the notice of assessment. . . . If no hearing is requested . . . the assessment shall constitute a final and unappealable order." 29 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(1). Subsection (d) states the Secretary of Labor shall, "[i]f any person fails to pay an assessment after it has become a final and unappealable order, . . . recover the amount assessed by action in the appropriate United States district court. In such action the validity and appropriateness of the final order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review." 29 U.S.C. § 1853; U.S. v. Meza, 498 F.Supp. 385, 385 (S.D. Fla. 1980).