File No. 1:05-CV-638.
[…] If the Secretary finds probable cause to believe that a violation of the LMRDA has occurred, the Secretary may file suit in federal district court. 29 U.S.C. § 482(b).
Before a union member may file a complaint with the Secretary he must first exhaust the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of the union and its parent body, or have invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three months. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).
Section 402(a) of the LMRDA provides:
A member of a labor organization —
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481. . . .29 U.S.C. § 482(a).
Blunden timely filed his challenge to the election results by sending a letter addressed to Doug Padgett, General Election Chairperson, within 30 days of the election results. Blunden's September 22, 2004, letter listed over fifty allegations of election misconduct.