Chao v. Ladies Apparel Group, Ltd.
[…] FLSA § 15(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any person . . . to transport, offer for transportation, ship, deliver, or sell in commerce, or to ship, deliver, or sell with knowledge that shipment or delivery or sale thereof in commerce is intended, any goods in the production of which any employee was employed in violation of" the FLSA's minimum wage or overtime provisions or associated regulations, with certain exceptions not at issue here. 29 U.S.C. § 215(a). FLSA § 3(a) defines a "person" as "an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 203(a).

The defendant argues by analogy to SEC v.