Chao v. Doyle
[…] Such term includes any person designated under section 405(c)(1)(B).
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(a).

[E]xercised discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting the management of the Fund or exercised any authority or control respecting management or disposition of the plan assets of the Fund or had discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the Fund.
(Id.) The Secretary also alleges that Holloway, Garnett and Maccariella are "parties-in-interest" with respect to the Fund (as that term is defined under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A)).

Under ERISA, a "party in interest" to an employee benefit plan is "(A) any fiduciary (including, but not limited to, any administrator, officer, trustee, or custodian), counsel, or employee of such employee benefit plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A).

In addition to their roles in connection with the Fund, three of the individual defendants (Garnett, Maccariella, and Doyle) served as owners or officers with various companies connected to the Fund.