CIVIL NO. 05-MC-18.
[…] As noted above, the Court of Appeals did not suggest that documents already in DOL's possession were improperly obtained or should be returned to CTC. See Chao v. Cmty. Trust Co., 474 F.3d at 87. Furthermore, ERISA expressly permits the Secretary to disclose investigative information to other federal agencies. Provided that DOL is only in possession of documents not subject to GLBA, CTC has not demonstrated why it is entitled to a protective order against the Secretary or a list of recipients of CTC's documents.
29 U.S.C. § 1134(a) provides in part, "The Secretary may make available to . . . any department or agency of the United States, information concerning any matter which may be the subject of such investigation; except that any information obtained by the Secretary pursuant to [ 26 U.S.C. § 6103(g)] shall be made available only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury."
C. Refund of Fines Paid
CTC requests a refund of all contempt fines that CTC paid plus interest. CTC calculates this amount to be $33,475 plus $4,137.51 interest.