Kimberly Chao v. Maria Ackley
[…] Opinion
KNLCV166028496S
02-21-2018
Kimberly Chao v. Maria Ackley
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
Judge (with first initial, no space for Sullivan, Dorsey, and Walsh): Calmar, Harry E., J.
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#118)
Calmar, J.
The defendant, Maria Ackley, moves for summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the plaintiff, Kimberly Chao, was the keeper of the defendant’s dog, which precludes the plaintiff from bringing a claim against the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § § 22-357 and 22-327(6).
The Defendant, Maria Ackley, also goes by the name of Maria Lennon.
Section 22-357 provides in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who ... committing a trespass or other tort ..." " ‘Keeper’ means any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog ..." General Statutes § 22-327(6). " Harborer" includes when a person provides lodging, shelter or refuge and has possession and control of the dog. Falby v.