Channing v. Seneca-Cayuga Nation
[…] A similar provision is now found at 25 C.F.R. § 11.104(a)(2).

Each CFR court “has jurisdiction over any civil action arising within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which: (1) The defendant is an Indian; or (2) Other claims, provided at least one party is an Indian.” 25 C.F.R. § 11.116(a). CFR Courts “may not adjudicate an election dispute, take jurisdiction over a suit against a tribe, or adjudicate any internal tribal government dispute, unless the relevant tribal governing body passes a resolution, ordinance, or referendum granting the court jurisdiction.” 25 C.F.R. § 11.118(b). “A tribe may not be sued in a Court of Indian Offenses unless its tribal governing body explicitly waives its tribal immunity by tribal resolution or ordinance.” Id. § 11.118(d).

Here, it appears the CFR Court could provide a potential judicial forum for the resolution of Plaintiffs' claims. Indeed, the 2008 Standing Bear opinion cited by Plaintiffs stated that persons aggrieved by the original 2008 resolutions could file an action in the CFR Court.