Channing v. Seneca-Cayuga Nation
[…] Id. at 1067 (“we think this is the extraordinary case in which an apparent tribal exhaustion problem precludes consideration of a question that has been referred to as jurisdictional”). As in Chegup, Plaintiffs are asking the Court to determine “complex conceptual questions surrounding banishment, including the relationship between ‘detention' under ICRA and ‘custody' under federal case law.” (ECF No. 48 at 24-25.) See also 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”). That is, Plaintiffs are asking the Court to look beyond the concepts of physical restraint and to consider banishment from tribal property and services as “detention.” (ECF No. 48 at 25-26.) Cf.