NO. 4-19-0010
[…] Much like an argument discredited in Catalano, defendant's veto memoranda were not merely expressions of opinion plaintiffs were " 'acting contrary to the public interest and out of political motives.' " Catalano, 83 Ill. 2d at 158. Instead, defendant alleged three main things—corruption, forgery, and fraud—all of which amount to illegal activity. Defendant also alleged violations of the Illinois Municipal Code and the Open Meetings Act.
¶ 47 "All meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a." 5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West 2014). "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act." 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2014). "Public notice of any
special meeting *** shall be given at least 48 hours before such meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the special" meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2014).